USGS - science for a changing world

Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center

The Long Term Resource Monitoring Program

An element of the Upper Mississippi River Restoration - Environmental Management Program

Field Stations Staff Directory

Upper Mississippi River Restoration - Environmental Management Program U. S. Army Corps of Enineers

Lake CityLa CrosseBellevueIllinois RiverGreat RiversOpen River

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Lake City Field Station
1801 S. Oak Street
Lake City, Minnesota 55041
Phone: 651-345-3331
Fax: 651-345-3975
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
La Crosse Field Station
2630 Fanta Reed Road
La Crosse, Wisconsin 54603
Phone: 608-781-6451
Fax: 608-783-6066
Team Leader Walter Popp - bio sketch for Walt Popp
extension 223
Team Leader Jim Fischer
781-6360
Fisheries Specialist Steve DeLain
extension 226
Fisheries Specialist Andy Bartels  bio sketch for Andy Bartels
781-6361
Vegetation Specialist Megan Moore
extension 225
Vegetation Specialist Ruth Nissen
781-6362
Water Quality
Specialist
Robert Burdis
extension 224
Water Quality
Specialist
Shawn Giblin bio sketch for Shawn Giblin
781-6363
    Fish/Water Quality
Technician
Kraig Hoff bio sketch for Kraig Hoff
781-6367
    AIS Coordinator, River Alliance Scott Caven
781-6333
    Technician John Kalas
781-6365
    Vegetation Technician Alicia Weeks
781-6367

Iowa DNR Mississippi River Monitoring Station

Iowa Department of Natural Resources
Bellevue Field Station
206 Rose Street
Bellevue, Iowa 52031
Phone: 563-872-5495
Fax: 563-872-5456

National Great Rivers Research and Education Center

Illinois Natural History Survey
National Great Rivers Research and Education Center
1 Confluence Way
East Alton, Illinois 62024
Phone: 618-468-2900
Fax: 618-468-2899
Team Leader Dave Bierman Team Leader John Chick bio sketch for Terry Dukerschein
618-468-2850
Fisheries Specialist Mel Bowler Fisheries Specialist Eric Ratcliff
618-468-2854
Vegetation Specialist  Daniel “DJ” Vogeler Fisheries Technician Eric Gittinger
618-468-2853
Water Quality Specialist Travis Kueter Water Quality Technician Ben Lubinski
618-468-2856
    Water Quality Specialist Lori Gittinger
618-468-2855

Illinois River Biological Station

Illinois Natural History Survey
Illinois River Biological Station
704 N. Schrader Avenue
Havana, Illinois 62644
Phone: 309-543-6000
Fax: 309-543-2105

Big Rivers and Wetlands Field Station

Missouri Department of Conservation
Big Rivers and Wetlands Field Station
3815 East Jackson Boulevard
Jackson, Missouri 63755
Phone: 573-243-2659
Fax: 573-243-2897
Team Leader Andy Casper Field Station Supervisor Dave Herzog
ext. 1046
Technical Assistant April Burgett
Systems Ecologist *
Quinton Phelps
ext. 1049
Fisheries Specialist
Richard Pendleton Large River Ecologist
Sara Tripp
ext. 1041
Fisheries Specialist Levi Solomon Bottomland Forest Ecologist  D. Henderson
ext 1050
Water Quality Specialist Doyn Kellerhals Staff Scientist Dave Ostendorf
ext. 1045
    Fisheries Specialist*  John West
ext. 1047
    Water Quality Specialist* Molly Sobotka
ext. 1048
   

Wetland Ecologist

Frank Nelson
ext. 1043
    Office Manager*  Susan Reinagel
ext 1042
    (* denotes those positions funded fully or partially by LTRMP, else the position is funded by the MDC)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey

URL: http://www.umesc.usgs.gov/field_stations/fs_directory.html
Page Contact Information: Contacting the Upper Midwest Environmental Sciences Center
Page Last Modified: December 2, 2014